After a bankruptcy discharge, can I negotiate mortgage and car loan if I offer to sign reaffirmation agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

After a bankruptcy discharge, can I negotiate mortgage and car loan if I offer to sign reaffirmation agreement?

Asked on February 9, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Ohio

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can negotiate and agree to sign a reaffirmation agreement-- however, keep in mind that you are not required to do so by law.  Also know that if you do sign the reaffirmation agreement, that you may undo the progress that you made with the bankruptcy and you will not have the opportunity to file another bankruptcy for while-- should you get in a financial bind again.  You should really consider reviewing this with your bankruptcy attorney before making a final decision.  There may be better alternatives to a reaffirmation agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption