adult kid 18 still in high school, living at home, am I required to provide health insurance

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

adult kid 18 still in high school, living at home, am I required to provide health insurance

adult kid 18 still in high school, living at home, am I required to provide
health insurance?
will graduate in June, then collage.

Asked on November 17, 2017 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, you are able to keep your child on your health insurance until they are 26, but once they are adults (18 or older) you are not required to keep them on your insurance or otherwise pay for their health insurance, with one exception: if you were divorced from the child's other parent and the divorce decree or settlement require you to continue providing insurance until they are older, you have to honor that.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption