Additional compensation for working in a Hazard workplace

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Additional compensation for working in a Hazard workplace

I have to work in a room of increased noise and lowered temperature year round. I get sick often from this, I have started having increased ringing noise in my ears from the noise. I spoke to and sent an official request to my supervisor for added sick leave this year. He has never replied or mentioned my email to date. I spoke to and forwarded the same email to his manager about a month ago. To date neither have talked to me or responded to my request. I will need to start looking for another job because working in this environment is affecting my health. What should be my next option?

Asked on April 25, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, District of Columbia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Does your treatment violate the terms of a union agreement or employment contract? If not, the you are an "at will" worker. This means that your company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). At this point, you can either accept your work conditions, complain but risk termination, or quit. While seemingy unfair, those are you only options.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Your only option is to seek other employment, unfortunately. Your employer is NOT required to give you additional compensation or sick leave because you find the environment delitorious to your health; the assumption under our "employment at will" system is that if an employee does not like a work environment, he or she can seek a different job; there is no right to require the employer to change the environment for you, or provide an compensation related to the environment or conditions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption