CanI stilluse a joint credit card if my ex-boyfriend is the primary account holder?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI stilluse a joint credit card if my ex-boyfriend is the primary account holder?

My ex-boyfriend and I have a joint credit card. He was the principal person on the card. We have since broken up but the card is still active. Can I still use this card legally if I make the monthly payments? I have my own card with my name on it, it does not have both our names on the card.

Asked on November 11, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Technically you can use the joint credit card that you are writing about but why do you want to use it if you and your boyfriend are no longer together? For you to continue to use the credit card without his permission (in writing) where he is the main person on the card is a recipe for problems even if you pay off the charges monthly.

I would speak with your former boyfriend about the credit card and agree to close the account an destroy the credit cards after the account is paid off in full.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption