What is my recourse if I accepted an employment offer but now the employer is reneging?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my recourse if I accepted an employment offer but now the employer is reneging?

I was made a written offer of employment, including offer of salary and I accepted. Then, about 6 days later, the employer is rescinding the offer. Do I have any legal options due to the fact that I rejected another offer based on the one that I accepted so loss of income, plus I have not been

searching for other jobs for almost a week based on the accepted offer so behind on my search. I am most concerned about having rejected the other offer based on the one that I accepted that is now being rescinded because I could have had a job and income.

Asked on March 25, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, unless the written offer guaranteed you work for a set or fixed period of time (for example, was a one-year contract commencing on such date and ending on such date a year later, you would have no recourse. The law in this nation is that in the absence of such a contract for a defined or set period of time, employment is "employment at will" and may be terminated at any time--even before it begins. Since the employer could terminate the job whenever it wanted, you have no recourse against it, because you have no recouse against someone for doing what they legally may.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption