What can I do if about 2 years ago I was at school and suffered a closed head injury that has left me with horrible daily headaches that never went away?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if about 2 years ago I was at school and suffered a closed head injury that has left me with horrible daily headaches that never went away?

I was in band class and the room was very cluttered as our teacher did not make the other classes put away their instruments. During a song, I tripped on an instrument and fell down with all of the other metal instruments around me falling on top of me. I passed out and when I woke up I failed to receive medical care; my parents were not even notified about the incident. The teacher failed to respond and get help of me and as result I am suffering everyday.

Asked on January 12, 2016 under Personal Injury, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It would be very difficult to hold the school liable for causing the fall, since based upon what you write, it was another student, not a teacher or other school employee, who left out the instrument on which you tripped: the school is not typically liable, or finanically responsible, for the actions of students.
Possibly you could hold the school liable for failing to notify your parents or give you medical care *if* there is medical evidence (e.g. a doctor's opinion or diagnosis) that the failure to do so has caused your lasting pain and problems. However, if you would have suffered the same detriments regardless of whether you were promptly sent for medical care or not, they would not be liable, because in that case, their failure to get you medical care made no difference in the outcome.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption