If a resort gave me a room that was not what I reserved, can I do anything about it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a resort gave me a room that was not what I reserved, can I do anything about it?

I reserved an oceanfront room last year for my honeymoon. When I got there they said I reserved a mountain view room which was actually a parking lot view. I asked to upgrade they said they were fully booked. So I asked for my money back and they said they would but I wouldn’t find another hotel on such short notice. So I took the room thinking I made the mistake. When we were packing to leave I found my original confirmation and it did say it was an oceanfront view room. What can I do about this? I feel like I was frauded like a bait and switch. It ruined my honeymoon.

Asked on March 18, 2012 under Business Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There is little you can do about it: even if it was their mistake--or even deliberate act--you cannot recover for the emotional upset or disappointment; all you could recover, if you sued, would be economic damages, such as the difference in value or price between the ocean view room and the room you received, which is probably not worth suing for.

You may have better luck contacting the hotel (or its corporate parent), letting them know how disappointed you were, and letting them know that unless they compensate you for the disappointment, you will go to travel websites and blogs, local media, etc. and let everyone know that they ruined your honeymoon and refused to take responsibility. As long as you only tell provable truths (e.g. the room you confirmed, vs. the one you were given), you would not be committing defamation and so should be able to do this. This might motivate the hotel to offer you something.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption