If a property is forfeited in bankruptcy, who is responsible for the HOA fees after discharge?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a property is forfeited in bankruptcy, who is responsible for the HOA fees after discharge?

Asked on July 2, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Whoever owns the property is responsible for the HOA fees.  If the property was the security for a mortgage, then the property probably reverted back to the bank, which would then be responsible for the HOA fees until it sold the property.  As far as delinquent HOA fees, if any, the HOA would have been a creditor in the bankruptcy and got whatever it got.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption