If a p potential renter is threatening to sue me because he did not get the house and feels that I discriminated against him, what is the law?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a p potential renter is threatening to sue me because he did not get the house and feels that I discriminated against him, what is the law?

It’s a single family house, $1800+/month without utilities and I am the owner. I received 3 applications during the showing, including an application from this young guy. His income on the application was $3700 a mont. His mother that was present “hired” his sister on the spot for her own company and put “future” income $2500 a month in the “current” income graph. There was another guy, which did not volunteer any information and I even don’t know his name, but he gave me a $50 check for the background check ($75 would cover all 3 applicants). I selected another applicant with 150K a year income.

Asked on July 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The Department of Fair Employment and Housing has implemented administrative regulations precluding discrimination in renting a unit to a person based upon age, race, ethnicity, gender, sexual orientation and the like.

From what you have written, the reason the particular potential renter that is claiming discrimination was not selected as a tenant is because there was at least one other stronger applicant from an income standpoint. If that was the reason for your decision in selecting the tenant you did then what you did was not discriminatory.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption