If alandlord fails to obtain an occupancy certificate, does that breachthe tenant’simplied warranty of habitability?

UPDATED: Aug 23, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 23, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If alandlord fails to obtain an occupancy certificate, does that breachthe tenant’simplied warranty of habitability?

Town ordinances clearly require a landlord to obtain a C/O from the town. For 10 months a tenant leased a small house from landlord, for $1,000 per month, and paid several thousand dollars for utilities. Does tenant have a cause of action based on breach of the landlord’s implied warranty of habitability, since no certificate was ever issued? Can tenant recover the approximately $25,000 he paid landlord pursuant to an unlawful lease? This all occurred over 2 years ago.

Asked on August 23, 2011 Connecticut


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

1) A failure to obtain a certificate of occupancy does not breach the implied warranty of habitabiliy, since it does not impact the fitness of the premises for its purpose--i.e., it does not literally affect "habitability," since a premises can be habitable even if its violates the law to in fact inhabit it. The implied warranty of habitability protects tenants from having space that is not useful due to leaks, heating/cooling problems, mold, large holes in walls or ceilings, inoperative utilities, etc.

2) If there was no C/O, the lease was illegal--it violated that law. That would have let you out of the lease, without penalty, if you had moved to void or rescind the lease while there. It will not let you recover money after the fact because a) you were not damaged by the illegal occupancy--you apparently rented the place and got what you paid for; and similarly b) to give you the money back would unjustly enrich you, since it would mean that you were able to lease  the premises for "free." Illegal leases are voidable, but they do not automatically give rise to a claim for compensatory damages if you were not injued in some way.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption