If a friend’s daughter signed a lease for an apartment with the intent to marry and move her spouse in, what can she do if the landlord now wants him to move since he’s not on the lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a friend’s daughter signed a lease for an apartment with the intent to marry and move her spouse in, what can she do if the landlord now wants him to move since he’s not on the lease?

Upon their marriage, he moved to the US from the UK and moved in. The landlord is threatening eviction. Can the landlord do that?

Asked on February 10, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

A lease is a contract; the parties to it (that is, the landlord and tenant) are bound by its terms, and either party can enforce its terms against the other. If the lease specifies who may live there and statea that only the named or listed individuals can live there, the landlord can enforce that term, and evict a tenant who has unauthorized occupants, even a spouse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption