What happens to a co-signer when someone skips bail?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens to a co-signer when someone skips bail?

A friend co-signed for someone to bail them out after DUI charges. She’s skipped court. Bail was $50,000. What happens next? Can they freeze his bank account? How does that work? Does he have any recourse?

Asked on March 18, 2014 under Criminal Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Your friend is liable for the full amount of bail. If she does not voluntarily pay it or make acceptable arrangements to pay it, then legal action could be taken against her, which could include executing on (taking the money from) her bank account, garnishing her wages, putting a lien on real estate, or seizing other property of hers.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption