Can I sue a casino if it disclosed to my wife that I checked in with another women?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue a casino if it disclosed to my wife that I checked in with another women?

This may lead to a divorce

Asked on May 7, 2012 under Personal Injury, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under what theory of law?  Invasion of privacy?  The key would be is if you had an expectation of provacy at a public hotel and if the hotel management had any type of duty to you in that situation.  I highly doubt that a Court would uphold that type of lawsuit for the simple fact that it would open up a pandora's box. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption