3-Day Right of Rescission

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

3-Day Right of Rescission

Is there a 3-Day Right of Rescission period for an apartment lease contract in
Nevada?

Asked on October 30, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Nevada

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, there is no right of recession with rental contracts. Once you sign a lease, you are obligated for the full term. That having been said, the landlord is under a "duty to mitigate dmages". this means that they must make a good faith, reasonable effort to re-rent the unit and can only hold you liable for the period up to when hthey can re-rent it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption