Can an executor take a percentage or charge a fee for doing all the work?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an executor take a percentage or charge a fee for doing all the work?

And if one of the beneficiarys of the estates has stolen from the estate, can the executor deduct a portion from this person portion?

Asked on May 27, 2013 under Estate Planning, Maryland

Answers:

Nathan Wagner / Law Office of Nathan Wagner

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, the executor is paid a fee by the estate. In California, the fee is a percentage of the value of the estate, and that percentage is set by law.

If one of the beneficiaries has already received value from the estate (by stealing it), the executor can deduct that value from their share. But the executor should have to prove to the court's satisfaction that the beneficiary actually took it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption