What to do if 10 years ago I had an automobile accident the other party was supposed to pay me the sum of $5,000 but never did?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if 10 years ago I had an automobile accident the other party was supposed to pay me the sum of $5,000 but never did?

She was to pay $50 a month but she only made 3 payments. Is there any way can I still collect this money?

Asked on July 3, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Is there some reason why you let this go for 10 years?  Any state in the country is going to have a statute of limitation on personal injury claims that is shorter than 10 years.  Also, at a rate of only $50/month ($600/year), she would have been paying the debt off over more than eight years.  Unless there are some very compelling reasons for (a) entering into such an agreement in the first place and (2) delaying collecting on the debt for 10 years (such as you were in a coma), you have no legal recourse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption