What happens if a wife is only left 25% of their late husband’s estate?

My father passed away more than a year ago. He left behind pensions, 401k and an IRA to be equally distributed between his 3 children and his wife (my mom). She is very unhappy about this because as a wife of 50 years, she feels that she should have received more than a quarter of his assets, so she is planning on taking this to court. What can the law do for her in this case?

Asked on June 20, 2014 under Estate Planning, West Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

 

I am so sorry for your loss.  In West Virginia a spouse has what is known as an "elective share" against the estate of their spouse, meaning that they can not be left less than a certain amount of the estate or they can "elect against" the estate to get the amount the law would give them.  West Virginia has adopted the definition of an "augmented estate" as used in the Uniform Probate Code (UPC). In these states the disinherited spouse can elect to take a portion of the deceased spouse's probate estate, non probate assets (which are things like an IRA with a designated beneficiary) and property titled in either spouse's name.  Now West Virginia Code section 42-3-1 covers a spousal elective share.  Since your parents were married more that 15 years your Mom would get 50% of the augmented estate.  Please have her seek legal help. Good luck.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.