Can my employer take money from my paycheck?

I’m a manager at a fast food chain. I accidentally left a roast in a turned off oven over night, after it had finished cooking. They are now trying to take the cost of the roast out of my paycheck. Is this legal? I work at a franchise, not a corporate store.

Asked on August 17, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Many states have laws requiring employers to obtain an employee's authorization before making any deductions from pay. The Ohio wage and hour statutes require employers to have express authorization before making deductions for damage to tools or equipment (Ohio Rev. Code §§ 4113.15; 4113.19). 

Additionally, the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) may affect the amount of money an employer can deduct from an employee’s paycheck. Deductions/reimbursements that are primarily for the employer’s benefit should not reduce a non-exempt employee’s pay below the minimum wagel exempt employees must receive a guaranteed salary of $455 per week.



Read more:http://www.employerlawreport.com http://www.employerlawreport.com/2007/12/articles/wage-hour/deductions-from-pay-can-be-dangerous/#ixzz23wi48W73


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.