FTC Investigative-Law Enforcement Authority
[…] As with subpoenas, the recipient of a civil investigative demand may file a petition to quash. Likewise, the Commission may petition a federal district court to enforce the CID in the event of noncompliance, although permissible venue is narrower in a CID enforcement action than in a subpoena enforcement case.

2. Section 6 of the FTC Act

Another investigative tool, this one available in both competition and consumer protection matters, appears in Section 6 of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 46. Section 6(b) empowers the Commission to require the filing of “annual or special * * * reports or answers in writing to specific questions for the purpose of obtaining information about “the organization, business, conduct, practices, management, and relation to other corporations, partnerships, and individuals” of the entities to whom the inquiry is addressed. As with subpoenas and CID’s, the recipient of a 6(b) order may file a petition to quash, and the Commission may seek a court order requiring compliance.