Can an employer deduct money from and employees paycheck after the employee was assaulted at gun point and a robber stole money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer deduct money from and employees paycheck after the employee was assaulted at gun point and a robber stole money?

Asked on November 13, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is 100% illegal for an employer to deduct monies from an employee's paycheck for a robbery (i.e., not issues like if you stole the money for example).  This is against all labor laws and you must report this to the state and federal labor commissions. Try your state labor department and the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission as well as your state attorney general. And you cannot be fired in retaliation for whistleblowing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption