you give 2 weeks notice and then your let go…

UPDATED: Jun 8, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 8, 2009Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

you give 2 weeks notice and then your let go…

If a person gives 2 weeks notice on a thursday and the next day they are asked to make that friday the last day, is this considered being let go for unemployment purposes? If you give 2 weeks notice and have another job waiting 2 weeks later, when your current employer lets you go early you lose 2 weeks pay.

Asked on June 8, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, New York


J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and practice in this area.  Unemployment benefits are generally afforded to people that lose their jobs, not people that voluntarily leave.  If you give your notice, the employer may let you work for the next 2 weeks or terminate you the next day.  either way, you are basically voluntarily leaving.  You can try to argue otherwise to the labor dept, but they may take the position that you are the one asking to leave, not the employer.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption