Yoga Instruction Waiver of Liability

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Yoga Instruction Waiver of Liability

I teach yoga in people’s homes independently in Palm Beach, FL and would like to create a waiver of liability for injury. How do I go about doing this?

Asked on June 3, 2009 under Personal Injury, Florida

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

While you can probably find a simple waiver or release form on the internet, I suggest hiring a lawyer that can provide you with a simple general release (not scary to your clients) that will accomplish your goals.  You need to consult with the lawyer to make sure you taylor the release to fit your needs.  I would suggest spending the money to do this right especially as it will save you from headaches in the future.  A lawyer that specializes in business transactions or business litigation in FL can help you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption