How to get my child support payments lowered?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to get my child support payments lowered?

Yesterday I went to court to modify and lower my support payments; instead they raised it from $425 to $810. I asked for a DNA test but was denied. They are also taking $900 for my 16 year old who has stopped going to school or living at home (2w moms, 2 daughters). They are also taking half of my vary small SSI check. They are not counting the money I am paying for arrears payments, which is $600 every month. Please help I did not have a lawyer. I am on SSI because I do not have an understanding for most things. I only graduated 8th grade. I am 35 and looking at being homelessness again. From my small trust fund I get $2,000 a month but they are taking half of it. What do I do?

Asked on September 6, 2012 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney to assist you in your matter. From what you have written about, you are in over your head and need legal representation. If you cannot afford a family law attorney to assist you in your matter, I suggest that you contact your local legal aid clinic for assistance and/or your county bar association to see if it has a program to help people that are in your situation.

From what you have written, you need to file a petition for determination of paternity and a motion to modify your child support obligations.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption