What to do about filing a claim against an at-fault driver?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about filing a claim against an at-fault driver?

Yesterday I was pulling out of the school parking lot when a truck smashed into the side of my car and left significant damage to my passenger side door and back door. I called a cop and he exchanged our info. This is her third at fault accident at fault. So how would I go about having her cover all the damages to my car? Would I have to take her to trial or would our insurances handle it? I have 3 witness reports coming in from people that saw the accident, as well as pictures. Also, she was driving her boyfriend’s parent’s company truck, which the registered owner is the company’s name and she is not listed on the insurance.

Asked on October 9, 2012 under Accident Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you contact your insurance company's representative for the car that you presumably have insurance for and report the incident. From there let your insurance carrier handle the repairs to your vehicle rather than you doing so as well as the costs of repairs. Potentially your auto insurer will repair your vehicle under your own policy and then expect the person who caused the damage or the owner of the vehicle that struck your vehicle to pay for the repairs of your car rather than you having to come out of pocket for such.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption