If you were uninsured at the tie of a car accident, is it better to contact the party and try to negotiate or do I need an attorney since I wasn’t covered?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you were uninsured at the tie of a car accident, is it better to contact the party and try to negotiate or do I need an attorney since I wasn’t covered?

Yesterday I bumped (lightly) the left rear bumper and side panel with the front right side of my bumper as I was parking into a space. Is it better to contact the party and try to negotiate or do I need an attorney since I wasn’t covered? It appears damage was minimal – both parties came out and we exchanged pertinent information. I have had car insurance for approximately 5-6 years and I found out this morning that they had cancelled my policy in December. What is the best approach to handling this? My former insurer said they would not cover it.
Thank you

Asked on January 20, 2016 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Assume that an attorney will most likely charge you $1,000 and up to handle even a simple matter--depending on the attorney, possibly considerably more than $1,000. If the damage to the other vehicle was minimal and the driver doesn't seek more than a few hundred or a thousand dollars from you, and/or the damage to your own vehicle is similary minimal, an attorney would not be worthile--you could spend more on the lawyer than is at stake. If sued for several thousand dollars, or you need to sue for several thousand, then you probably want a lawyer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption