What are my rights in an accident for which I was not a fault?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights in an accident for which I was not a fault?

A couple of months ago, I was hit from the behind and that person recieved the ticket. I have already contacted his insurance company for a claim. I had 21 visted between 2 chriorpratices for my back. Now that my doctor visted is over with the adjuster has informed me so far my total bills are $2,300, however I’m still waiting on 1 more doctor to provide the adjuster with my bill which should be around $1,200 becuase I only did 9 visted with this particular doctor. She gave me an estimate of my settlement to be at $3,500. Is this an acceptable offer? Also1 only took off from work 1 day.

Asked on January 7, 2013 under Accident Law, Tennessee

Answers:

Gene Meltser, Esq. / BIRG & MELTSER

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

it seems on a low side. When you say "she" whom do you mean? An adjustor? Also, how much was yoyr Property Damage? Which insurance company are you Dealing with? Feel free to reply directly at [email protected]


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption