Do we have any opportunity to try and collect from a new LLC?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do we have any opportunity to try and collect from a new LLC?

It owed us money ($2k) for work performed 2 years ago. We filed in small claims court, received a judgement and garnishment. Never collected against the garnishment. The bank indicated XYZ’s account had zero funds. XYZ was subsequently dissolved administratively by the state for lack of filing an annual report. This year the company re-opened for business as an LLC. in the same city but at a different location. They are offering same services, have same business name (except now as XYZ International, LLC.) The organizer of the LLC is the same person who signed the original contract with us.

Asked on October 23, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the name of the new limited liability company is the same as the one that you have a judgment against then you can try and levy upon the entity's bank accounty.

However, if the name is different then under the laws of all states in this country you are delaing with a completely different entity where the judgment you have would not be valid for a levy on the new entity's assets. The key is ascertaining from your secretary of state's office if the re-opening of this business is a whole new business or the same. If the same, then your judgment is good for a levy on the entity that just re-opened.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption