X-HUSBAND WANTS ME TO SIGN AQUICK CLAIM DEED.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

X-HUSBAND WANTS ME TO SIGN AQUICK CLAIM DEED.

I OWN A TOWNHOUSE WITH MY X-HUSBAND. HE CURRENTLY RESIDES IN THE HOME. THE DIVORCE PAPERS STATE HE IS SUPPOSED TO PUT THE HOME UP FOR SALE WHEN OUR DAUGHTER TURNS 18. (IN 3 YEARS) HE JUST ADVISED ME HE DOESNT WANT TO SELL IT HE LOVES IT THERE AND THE HOUSING MARKET IS NOT GOOD AND WERE UPSIDE DOWN ANYWAY AND ASKED ME TO SIGN A QUICK CLAIM DEED. wHAT ABOUT THE 7 YEARS I INVESTED IN THAT HOME? wE HAVE ONLY BEEN DIVORCED SINCE APRIL 29, 2009 AND SEPRATED SINCE AUGUST 2008. HOW SHOULD I HANDLE THIS?

Asked on July 6, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and practice in this area.  If you husband is not obeying the court papers then you remedy is to seek a court order of contempt and force the court to intevene to order the sale.  I suggest that you contact your divorce atty if you have one or try to locate a lawyer to help you with this post judgment enforcement action.  Your husband should obey the order and he should not be able to do what he pleases, especially if this was something that was agreed on.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption