Can a managing member speak for their LLC in court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a managing member speak for their LLC in court?

I have a friend that owns a LLC. She was sued by someone and instructed to appear in court to represent the llc by the way. She was unable to appear in court and

Asked on August 23, 2017 under Business Law, Wyoming

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It's not that she cannot "speak for" the LLC, but it's that she cannot represent it in court. A non-lawyer (I presume your friend is not an attorney) cannot represent *any* person  other than herself in court. An LLC, however, is a separate legal person: that is the basis for the "limited liability," or liability protection, conferred on its members (owners) by an LLC. (Because it is separate legal person, it is responsible for its own acts, and so the liability does not flow tothe owners/members.) Just as another human person would need a lawyer to represent him/her and could not be represented in court by your non-lawyer friend, the LLC needs a lawyer to represent it in court. So the LLC has to hire an attorney. Your friend, however, will make decisions for the LLC, testify for it in court, provide information for and about it, and in short, "speak, for it, etc.--it's just that she needs a lawyer for it, too.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption