What are my rights as a tenant of an extended stay hotel regarding a roach problem?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights as a tenant of an extended stay hotel regarding a roach problem?

We have had a severe roach problem for a while now. It has gotten so bad that pest control had to fumigate the room. Now the management at the hotel is trying to charge me for the cost of the fumigation. I have been there for almost 2 years now. Is this my responsibility or theirs? My rent is paid weekly.

Asked on September 29, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you have caused or contributed to the roach problem, then you can be held liable for the cost of extermination or fumigation. So, for example if the reason there is a roach infestation is that your room is unhygienic (e.g. you leave food and drink around), then you can be charged, since you are causing the expense.

On the other hand, if it is nothing you are doing, then you should not have to pay for the fumigation: you are only responsible financially to the extent that  you are in fact responsible for the infestation or problem. You do not have to pay for problems which are the landlord's fault, other tenant's/guest's fault, or no ones fault (i.e. no idea why the roaches are there).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption