Wrongfully terminated

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Wrongfully terminated

I was wrongfully terminated and have been collecting unemployment while the union was fighting for my job back. The company is reinstating me and with back pay but they want too know how much unemployment I received so they can deduct it from it. Is this right? If any unemployment needs to be paid back shouldn’t it be to unemployment office not to the employer?

Asked on February 25, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You are correct: since the employer did not pay you the unemployment, they have no right to a credit or set off for the unemployment you received. They owe you your full back wages if they are effectively reinstating you retroactively; if there was any overpayment or incorrect payment of unemploymet, you will repay that to the unemployment office.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption