wrongfully terminated

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

wrongfully terminated

My husband and I worked for a small business and a new company policy was made that married couples could not be working for same company and my husband was terminated. Other employees which this applies to as well were not terminated. My husband has not missed work or been late and has had no altercation at or pertaining to his job. What can we do?

Asked on February 8, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that not all employees need be treated the same or even fairly. That is unless the reason for their differing treatment has to do with their race, religion, nationality, age (over 40), gender, disability or the like. Also, such an action cannot breach the terms of an employment contract or union agreement.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that not all employees need be treated the same or even fairly. That is unless the reason for their differing treatment has to do with their race, religion, nationality, age (over 40), gender, disability or the like. Also, such an action cannot breach the terms of an employment contract or union agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption