Can I file a wrongful termination suit when there is no written policyregarding thequanity of job performance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I file a wrongful termination suit when there is no written policyregarding thequanity of job performance?

My employer verbally stated that it wanted 100 charges to be looked at in a day (1 every 4 minutes; 13 an hour; 100 a day) which is unobtainable with the limitations they give. You cannot work a claim properly every 4 minutes. I was called into a 90 day review 3 months ago, then subsequent meetings each of the following months –  all about production numbers. No one else had as many meetings as me – and their numbers are lower than mine were. I proved them wrong on accusation. Then I was let go 1 week after the last meeting.

Asked on March 20, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Most employment relationships are what is known as "at will".  This means that you can work for an employer or not, your choice.  In turn, an employer can hire or fire someone for any reason or no reason whatsoever.  The exceptions to this are: 1) If there is an employment contract governing termination that runs counter to the circumstances surrounding your firing; 2) If there is a union or collective bargaining agreement to the contrary; 3) If there is an employee handbook or other company policy which does not allow for the way in which your were treated; and 4) If discrimination is a factor (there can be no termination for reasons of race, religion, age, disability, sex, national origin).

With regard to the last exception,  if you do feel that you were discriminated against based on your membershipin a protected class (race, religion, etc), you can file a claim with your state labor board or you can consult directly with a criminal law attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption