Wrongful termination of cancer patient

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Wrongful termination of cancer patient

Diagnosed with Multiple Myeloma in
2015. I had worked with my
employer since 2003. I was
promoted several times during my
tenure and had attained the title
of Assistant Vice President. Since
my diagnosis, I was taken out of my
supervisory position, moved to
another team doing tasks that I had
never handled before. Duties just
kept getting piled on me. I said
many times that I was being set up
to fail. I was fired recently with
the reasoning of not meeting

Asked on October 6, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Iowa


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It is possible that if you were truly "set up to fail"--so moved into a near-impossible position--only after the employer became aware of your diagnosis, then you very likely experienced illegal disability-based (essentially, medical condition based) discrimination. Employers may not discriminate against employees due to their medical conditions, which includes demoting them, or moving them into less desirable positions or impossible positions and using that as an excuse to terminate them. If the employer was not aware of your diagnosis when this happened, then it would not be discrimination--they can't discriminate against what they are not aware of. But if they were aware, then this may well be discrimination and you should contact the EEOC about filing a complaint.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption