What to do about a wrongful termination/discrimination/retaliation for filing report with my corporate office?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a wrongful termination/discrimination/retaliation for filing report with my corporate office?

I work at a hospital and I submitted a report about an incident to the corporate office’s 800-number, which is encouraged and is supposed to be confidential. Within that same week, I was called to Human Resources and asked why I had filed the report. The following week, I was called to HR again and told that I had a choice between being terminated, or resigning. I have not decided yet what to do, and the company has not even given me an explanation about what I am being terminated for. I have no history of disciplinary action and I have been working at this hospital for 6 years. Do I have a case for wrongful termination via retaliation/discrimination?

Asked on August 20, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

Timothy Klisz / Klisz Law Office, PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You may very well have an excellent case for wrongful termination.  You do not provide any details on why you complained nor why they fired you or allowed you to resign.  These issues are vital to examine a possible case.  Contact me to discuss in detail.  Thanks, Tim Klisz


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption