What to do about a case of possible wrongful termination?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a case of possible wrongful termination?

I worked for a major food company and we were bought out by an even bigger company. We went through a 22 week “integration” timeframe that consisted of meetings, training, presentations, etc. On the 21st week I thought I was going to be told where the geography of my area was. However they said that they were letting me go due to “cuts”. I have never received any written/verbal warnings, no corrective actions. Have always run the business effectively.

Asked on October 5, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that in an "at will" employment setting an employer can generally set the terms of employment as it deems fit. This includes when to hire or fire. Accordingly, an employee can be dismissed for no reason or any reason at all, with or without notice. That is unless there exists company policy or a union agreement or employment contract to the contrary. Additionally, the termination cannot be due to any form of actionable discrimination.

So while your husband's discharge might seem unfair, it is unfortunately permissible in the eyes of the law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption