Wrongful termination

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Wrongful termination

I was a Program Manager for a Non-profit
organization for 4 years and was terminated
because of an attempt to cover up missing
money from petty cash box. Three people were
involved and I was the only one terminated.
In addition to that, upper management told me
that I am to have no communication with any
staff or people affiliated with this
business.
They informed the team I supervised the
reason I was terminated was because money was
missing. And threatened if they have anything
to do with me, their jobs will be
jeoperdised.
And, when asked to get my personal things
from my workspace, they told me I am not
allowed to go to the location, in the
property,until further notice.

Is this wrongful termination?
What can I do to get my personal belongings
back?

Asked on August 31, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Hawaii

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Wrongful termination has to do with either the breach of an employment contract/union agreement, or discharge based on actionable discrimination (i.e. due to a worker's race, religion, gender, age (over 40), disability, national orign, etc.). Otherwise, a company can set the conditions ot the workplace much as it sees fit, even if this means that not all co-workers are treated the same or even fairly. As for getting your personal belongings back, send your former employer a certifid letter asking specifically for the items that you want returned and asking them to either mail them back to you or to arrange for a time and place for pick-up.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Wrongful termination has to do with either the breach of an employment contract/union agreement, or discharge based on actionable discrimination (i.e. due to a worker's race, religion, gender, age (over 40), disability, national orign, etc.). Otherwise, a company can set the conditions ot the workplace much as it sees fit, even if this means that not all co-workers are treated the same or even fairly. As for getting your personal belongings back, send your former employer a certifid letter asking specifically for the items that you want returned and asking them to either mail them back to you or to arrange for a time and place for pick-up.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption