What can I do about a wrongful termination?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do about a wrongful termination?

I have been an employee of a national retail chain store for about 3 months. It has a point system wherein if you get 4 points in your first 90 days you lose your job. Last Saturday halfway through my shift, I was called to the back office and was informed that I had accumulated 4 points so was fired. I felt they were erring but there wasn’t much I could do about it. A few days later, the assistant manager called and asked me to come in and speak to him, he then said there had been a mistake and I didn’t have 4 points and that he would like to offer me my job back,; I could start back on that Saturday. Apparently, I am not the only one this happened to. I spoke to 2 other employees and the same thing happened to them, however they each only missed 1 day, if any at all. Since I missed a whole week of work through no fault of my own, does the store have to pay me for those missed days because it was am error on their part? Also, when I went back to work they put me in a different department and gave me %1.5 less then what I was making. Can they do that?

Asked on April 2, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Mississippi

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Actually, there is nothing that you can do about this action unless it violated the terms of an employment contract or union agreement. Wrongful termination has to do with a claim of discrimination/retaliation, which you did not indicate to be the case in your situation. The fact is that most employment is "at will", which means that a company can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit. This includes who to fire and then re-hire and why. Actually, a worker can be fired for any reason or no reason at all. Accordingly, while seemingly unfair that you missed a week's pay due to no fault of your own, you have no recourse legal here.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption