What are my rights if I’m on probation due to a faulty scheduling app?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I’m on probation due to a faulty scheduling app?

I currently work for a large outdoor gear retailer and they have recently launched a new app that we as employees can check for our schedule and request for days off. I have had an issue with the app twice now where I am not showing myself having a shift and then having a manager calling asking why I’m not at work. I am being reprimanded for this fault and don’t see that it is all based and my mistake. There is a paper schedule but I was under the impression that we should be using the app as our main info seeing as it has happened once before

that I was on the schedule with the app but not on paper. Any help would be greatly appreciated seeing as they want me to sign paperwork and be on probation.

Asked on April 6, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Washington


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Does this action breach any term of company policy or any applicable union agreement or employment contract? Does your treatment constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination? If not, then you are an "at will" employee. This means that your employer can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This includes putting you on probation for missing scheduled shifts; they can do it due to a faulty app, for any reason or for no reason at all. In fact if they wanted to terminate your employment they could, with or without notice. Further, if you are being singled out, then it would appear that the other employees are not having the same problem. Since there is also a paper schedule, so why don't you use use it?

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption