Wrongful firing

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Wrongful firing

I was recently fired from my job of 4years. I
was a Cafeteria manager and I sent my
supervisor to the store to buy bacon. He came
back with an enormous amount of bacon, and I
was fired the next day. They said that
technically he is not a manager so he should
not have been trusted with the company credit
card. This was never mentioned to me before.
Can this be considered wrongful firing?

Asked on October 2, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless you had protection under the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, you were an "at will" worker. This means that you coulld have been terminated for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. The fact is that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption