Wrong Name On Termination Papers

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Wrong Name On Termination Papers

I was fired from my employment two days ago. I was just looking over the papers they gave me and I noticed that the name on the papers is not my name. The first name is correct, however the last name is completely wrong. Is there any way I could fight that simple mistake and go back to work?

Asked on July 19, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, it doesn't work like that. Regardless of the mistaken name, the fact is that such paperwork is not legally binding. If it was, for example under the terms of a union agreement/employment contract, then your ex-employer would simply correct its mistake. Bottom line, I'm afraid that your termination stands. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption