Wrong medication given at pharmacy!

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Wrong medication given at pharmacy!

I picked up my prescription for provera and when I looked at the pill dispenced it was methatrexate do I have the right to pursue legal action against them!

Asked on June 2, 2009 under Personal Injury, Alabama

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Yes it is potential malpractice to give a person the incorrect type of medication because there are numerous possible issues that can arise.

The best way for you to handle this at this juncture is to contact a local personal injury attorney. They always should be willing to have a free consultation to discuss your options if any. At that point you can decide if this seems worth pursing and than go from there to hiring an attorney

These cases are usually on a contingency fee basis so no upfront money from you which makes it much easier to proceed with


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption