What is a “Writ of Revival”?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a “Writ of Revival”?

Got a judgment against me in 2006. Now I received a writ of revival. What does that mean? What happens next? Do I have to appear in court again? Also, I was wondering if I can still do a debt validation on this since I didn’t do that in the first place and believe the SOL has expired on this debt.

Asked on December 21, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It appears that a Writ of Revival is a request to the Court to allow the judgement entered against you in 2006 to be revived and continued against you.  Either the Plaintiff failed to properly execute on the judgement  within the time permitted by law or the judgement has expired by operation of law and now the plaintiff needs to do what is necessary to keep it alive.  There is a form that needs to be served upon you (called a Praecipe for Writ of Revival) that allows you 20 days to respond to the request or the Judgement is entered.  I might speak with an attorney in your area on this matter.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption