What assets are at risk if a writ of execution on a judgement was issued against me?

UPDATED: Sep 12, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 12, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What assets are at risk if a writ of execution on a judgement was issued against me?

I have received a letter on my judgement stating they have issued a writ of execution. This is for a credit card debt. If I am a signed on a booster club bank account can they take the money from that account?

Asked on September 12, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Texas


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If there is a judgment against you, you run the risk of having your personal assets levied upon by the judgment creditor consisting of, but not limited to bank accounts, checking accounts and a wage garnishment.

As to your specific question as to you as a signatory upon a booster club bank account that is actually an account held by someone other than yourself, that account would not be subject to levy regarding your judgment since it is not yours.

I suggest that if you can make monthly payments on the judgment against you, you should make inquiries as to whether the judgment creditor would be willing to enter into a written agreement with you for installment payments on the judgment.

Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption