Would working for the same company as my co-accused be considered direct or indirect contact?

UPDATED: Oct 12, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 12, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Would working for the same company as my co-accused be considered direct or indirect contact?

I am currently awaiting a trial against me and I have a co-accused. We have a condition that we are not to be in direct or indirect contact. I am currently seeking work and i have received a job offer which is very well paying and I would love to accept this job. But my co accused also works in that building. If I was to work there but avoid any contact with him would I still be in breach of my condition?

Asked on October 12, 2011 under Criminal Law, New York


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Good question. If you have a criminal defense attorney, you need to talk to him or her about the situation that you are faced with regarding a possible new job with good opportunity but you would be in the same location of a person who is charged with a crime like you for the same event.

Possibly the condition of no direct or indirect contact can be modified by the court or your attorney to allow you to work in the same place.

Potentially you can get the position but not be in direct or indirect contact with the co-accused where you would be in a totally separate building.

Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption