Would this be considered a conflict of interest with my wife’s attorney?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Would this be considered a conflict of interest with my wife’s attorney?

I am going through a divorce. The attorney my wife has chosen is also my
grandmothers attorney. Would this be considered a conflict of interest?

Asked on May 18, 2018 under Family Law, Kentucky

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The attorney was your grandmother's attorney, not yours; that does not create a client-based conflict, since you were not the client. There is no law or ethical rule saying that an attorney cannot work for person A and also against person A's child, grandchild, sibling, etc. If the lawyer had done work for you in the past *and* the work the attorney did gave him/her some information about you that could be used to your detriment in the current case, that would be a conflict; or if the lawyer were currently your attorney on some matter, so that he or she is simultaneously working for and against your interests at the same time, those situations could create a conflict. But the attorney being your grandmother's attorney creates no legal or ethical conflict.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption