Would the current situation I am in constitute constructive discharge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Would the current situation I am in constitute constructive discharge?

I was in a car accident six weeks back, and was unavailable for work a few days until the insurance set me up with a rental car. Since that point I have called every day to my company to be assigned work, and have been told there is nothing. I have talked with other employees, and they all said they have been working consistently. The office tells me I am on the top of the list for new jobs, but they never give me anything. If I could show other employees are getting jobs while I am being told there isn’t any work, would this be proof that the company is forcing me to quit?

Asked on May 23, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Go to State Unemployment office and ask.  I do not know Colorado's standards, but it sure sounds as if it would be sufficient for constructive discharge after 6 weeks where I come from.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption