Would my partner’s background affect me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Would my partner’s background affect me?

My boyfriend has a felony burglary II and we wanted to be sure that if we got married that what he has would not affect me I am studying to become an elementary school teacher. Also his credit is quite poor and mine is around the high average and we were also concerned about that as well if his would have an affect on mine. Thank you for your time.

Asked on July 16, 2018 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

His criminal background or credit history does not become yours. HOWEVER, for many things, employers, landlords, vendors (like car dealers), or lenders will search the background of both spouses--if they do (which is legal), they can hold this against you. Or if they become aware of his background in some other way (e.g. Googling him; someone else who is aware mentions it), they can again take appropriate action; for example, if you did not have an employment contract protecting or guarantying your job, you could be terminated if an employer decided that they did not want someone married to a person with a felony burglary conviction working for him. Unfortunately, in our country, there is a great deal of freedom or latitude to hold a person's criminal or credit history--or the criminal or credit history of family members--against them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption