Would my landlord be responsible for jewelry that was stolen from my apartment because of someone having access to the maintenance guys spare keys?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Would my landlord be responsible for jewelry that was stolen from my apartment because of someone having access to the maintenance guys spare keys?

My landlord allows the maintenance guy to have spare keys to all the apartments. The spare keys are kept in the maintenance guys apartment. Someone recently got access to those keys and took the set of keys to my apartment.Someone entered my apartment and stole jewelry from me using the maintenance guys spare key. Is my landlord responsible for replacing my jewelry that was stolen?

Asked on August 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

david slater / david p.slater, esq.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you can prove what you are claiming, it sounds like you have valid negligence claim against the LL and maintenace man.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption