Canmy husband be legally held responsible for my credit card debt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Canmy husband be legally held responsible for my credit card debt?

I incurred credit debt on a card in my maiden name. I have been served a summons because I don’t have a job no money to pay I don’t have any kind of property or even a car I’ve been married for about 3 years. Would my husband be held responsible for my debt and I receive a default judgement? We don’t have any kind of joint properties everything we have is separate.

Asked on February 16, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Kansas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If this is a debt you incurred while you were married, it is considered marital debt and therefore you would be held responsible for the debt and so would your husband. It would make no difference if the debt was in your maiden or married name. The issue would be whether the credit card company or the collection agency it hires would be able to figure out to whom you are married and be able to obtain a judgment against him arguing it is a marital debt. If you receive a default judgment, the real concern would be how the company would locate assets and figure out your husband's and whether your husband would then need to be sued to obtain a judgment against accounts in his name.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption